Short description

Our organic cinnamon from Ceylon (old name of Sri Lanka) will delicately flavor your desserts, add an exotic touch to your dishes: it spices up sauces, curry or couscous. Cinnamon shavings should ideally be added in the middle of cooking.

It will enhance your hot drinks, such as hot chocolate, mulled wine or herbal teas and infusions.

Known since ancient times, cinnamon, the inner bark of the cinnamon tree, is a powerful antioxidant, rich in dietary fiber and a source of energy.

Our organic cinnamon is a product from organic farming certified FR-BIO-1.

It is marketed in a recyclable kraft bag, produced by a French family business. The zip closure allows you to better store your products.

Organic ceylon cinnamon powder

Short description

Our organic cinnamon from Ceylon (old name of Sri Lanka) will delicately flavor your desserts, add an exotic touch to your dishes: it spices up sauces, curry or couscous. Cinnamon shavings should ideally be added in the middle of cooking.

It will enhance your hot drinks, such as hot chocolate, mulled wine or herbal teas and infusions.

Known since ancient times, cinnamon, the inner bark of the cinnamon tree, is a powerful antioxidant, rich in dietary fiber and a source of energy.

Our organic cinnamon is a product from organic farming certified FR-BIO-1.

It is marketed in a recyclable kraft bag, produced by a French family business. The zip closure allows you to better store your products.

3.75 €
VAT included
Poids
  • 50g
  • 100g
  • 200g
Quantity
En stock

Ways To Pay

Common names: cinnamon, Ceylon cinnamon, Padang cinnamon, Saigon cinnamon

Scientific names: Cinnamomum verum (synonym: zeylanicum), Cinnamomum cassia (synonym: C.aromaticum) and other Cinnamomum spp.

Famille : lauracées. 

This spice comes from Ceylon (old name of Sri Lanka) and China and is harvested twice a year. It comes from the cinnamon tree, a tree whose bark is scraped off and then cut into strips. These strips, when dried in the sun, make the sticks we know. Its use is ancestral: its existence is mentioned in Chinese botanical treatises dating back several millennia. Reduced to powder, it is used in sweet or savory recipes.

Although it is harvested twice a year, there is still cinnamon all year round. It comes in powder or sticks: it all depends on its use.Cinnamon can be stored for several months (in powder) or even several years (in sticks) in an airtight container away from humidity.

Porridge recipe with cinnamon, cranberries and maple sugar:

- 150g of organic oatmeal

- 300ml of almond milk

- 1 teaspoon of cinnamon

- 1 pinch of 4 spices

- 1 pinch of vanilla

- 1 large handful of dried cranberries

- 60g of fresh cranberries (optional)

- 3 tablespoons of fine maple sugar

- 1 handful of almonds



Place the oatmeal in a saucepan and pour in the almond milk.

Bring to a simmer and cook for about 15 minutes, stirring frequently.

Check the consistency, the porridge should be thick but not too dry.

If it is too dense you can add more milk.

If it's too runny to leave, you can reduce it a bit over medium heat or add an extra tablespoon of flakes.

Add the spices then the fresh or dried cranberries.

Serve warm with the dried cranberries.

Sprinkle generously with fine maple sugar then arrange your almonds.

Enjoy !

CANELBIOPOUDRE1