Short description

Our organic & fairtrade dried bird's tongue peppers or pili-pili, red to orange in color, have the hot and burning flavor of a day in the tropics.

They stand at 8 on the Scoville scale.

They come from a French cooperative established in Kampot, La Plantation.

The seeds of the Wild Bird Pepper were collected from the nearby forest, as this small species is no longer cultivated in Cambodia.

They will enhance your oils and your dishes.

They marry surprisingly with chocolate and corn.

Also called Pili-pili, they have digestive and aphrodisiac properties.

But they should be consumed in small doses because they are very pungent.

It is a product from organic farming, certified by Ecocert.

They are sold in a recyclable, zipped, kraft bag.

Organic & Fairtrade dried Bird's Tongue Or Pili-Pili From Kampot - Direct Producer

Short description

Our organic & fairtrade dried bird's tongue peppers or pili-pili, red to orange in color, have the hot and burning flavor of a day in the tropics.

They stand at 8 on the Scoville scale.

They come from a French cooperative established in Kampot, La Plantation.

The seeds of the Wild Bird Pepper were collected from the nearby forest, as this small species is no longer cultivated in Cambodia.

They will enhance your oils and your dishes.

They marry surprisingly with chocolate and corn.

Also called Pili-pili, they have digestive and aphrodisiac properties.

But they should be consumed in small doses because they are very pungent.

It is a product from organic farming, certified by Ecocert.

They are sold in a recyclable, zipped, kraft bag.

2.96 € - 20%
€3.70
VAT included
Poids
  • 20g
  • 50g
  • 100g
  • 200g
  • 400g
Quantity
En stock

Ways To Pay

Common name: chili

Scientific names: Capsicum (C. annuum, C. baccatum, C. chinense, C. frutescens, C. pubescens)

Family: Solanaceae

PimentOiseauBioFairKampot1

Specific References

ean13
3770010599395