Short description

Our delicate dried flowers of organic German chamomile or matricaria chamomile are cultivated in France and harvested by hand by a family business.

They will perfume your infusions, your herbal teas, your desserts.

Chamomile has been famous since antiquity, in Greece and Egypt, for its aromatic and medicinal properties.

The infusion of chamomile, called "Manzanilla", is sort of the national herbal tea of Spain, where it is generously offered after meals as a coffee or digestif. It is also renowned for its analgesic qualities.

In addition, it is a beauty ally to lighten hair, reduce dark circles and refresh the complexion.

They are sold in a recyclable kraft bag, produced by a French family business.

Organic Dried German Chamomile Flowers From France

Short description

Our delicate dried flowers of organic German chamomile or matricaria chamomile are cultivated in France and harvested by hand by a family business.

They will perfume your infusions, your herbal teas, your desserts.

Chamomile has been famous since antiquity, in Greece and Egypt, for its aromatic and medicinal properties.

The infusion of chamomile, called "Manzanilla", is sort of the national herbal tea of Spain, where it is generously offered after meals as a coffee or digestif. It is also renowned for its analgesic qualities.

In addition, it is a beauty ally to lighten hair, reduce dark circles and refresh the complexion.

They are sold in a recyclable kraft bag, produced by a French family business.

3.7 € - 40%
€6.16
VAT included
Poids
  • 20g
  • 50g
  • 100g
  • 200g
  • 400g
Quantity
En stock

Ways To Pay

BOTANICAL NAME:

Matricaria recutita L.

COMMON NAMES:

German chamomile, small chamomile, camolene, eye of the sun, wild chamomile.

ORIGIN OF THE NAME:

Matricaria comes from matrix, "female", "matrix", because the plant facilitates and relieves the pains of the rules; chamomilla, from the Greek chamai, "on the ground", and melon, "apple", the flowers recalling the smell of apple.

FAMILY:

Asteraceae

From the Asteraceae family, this chamomile is found much in the wild; it is an annual herb of the genus matricaria.

Matricaria is a large, very aromatic herb that grows on roadsides, in wasteland or wasteland and a lot in limestone soils.

Terminal heads have a conical, hollow receptacle. The plant is very aromatic with a bitter flavor, much less bitter, however, than Roman chamomile.

Distilled chamomile gives an essential oil rich in chamazulene; this dark blue oil turns green and then brown as it ages.

The harvest is done in full bloom using a sort of comb; the flower heads are then dried on very well ventilated racks, protected from light.

The infusion of matricaria chamomile, is called "Manzanilla", and is in a way the national herbal tea of Spain, where it is generously offered after meals as a coffee, as a digestive.

In addition, it is a beauty ally to lighten hair, reduce dark circles and refresh the complexion.

Vegan Chamomile Cupcake Recipe:

- 1/3 cup of vegetable milk

- 3 teaspoons of lemon juice

- 1/2 of vanilla pod

- 3 tablespoons of coconut oil, melted

- 2 tablespoon of chamomile, dried and crushed

- 3 to 4 cups of flour

- 1/4 teaspoons of baking soda

- 1/4 cup of coconut blossom sugar

- 1 pinch of salt

Icing:

- 4 tablespoons of vegan butter at room temperature

- 1 / 2 vanilla pod

- 1/2 cup + 1 teaspoon of coconut blossom sugar

Instructions: Preheat the oven to 350 degrees. Combine milk and lemon juice in a bowl and set aside.

Combine the flour, coconut blossom sugar, baking soda and salt. If necessary, crush the dried chamomile and mix it with the milk. Then mix everything until a homogeneous paste is obtained. Grease a mini muffin pan with butter or oil and fill two-thirds of the cup. Bake for 10 minutes. Once the cooking is finished, make the icing. Mix the butter and the vanilla. Gradually add powdered sugar and beat until the mixture is white and fluffy. Frost the cupcakes when completely cool. Enjoy your meal !

CamomilleBio1

Specific References

ean13
3770010599548